Title: 香港的階級和地位群體鬥爭模式的轉變:以世界體系分析

Keywords: Social classes; Strikes; Riots; Demonstrations; Status groups; Labor movement

Abstract: 在二十世紀期間,香港的階級和地位群體 (status group) 鬥爭主要有三種模式。二十年代的主要方式是罷工,例如一九二零年的機械工人罷工,一九二二年的海員罷工及一九二五年至一九二六年的省港大罷工。而五十和六十年代的主要方式是城市暴動,例如一九五六年、一九六六年及一九六七年的暴動。自八十年代起,主要方式則是民主示威抗議,例如抗議一九八九年天安門事件的示威,及一九九七年七月一日回歸前,抗議臨時立法會的許多較小規模示威。 本文的目的是探討以上三種二十世紀的階級和地位群體鬥爭的模式的性質、起源和轉變。

Rights: We would like to give credit to the Hong Kong Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, the Chinese University of Hong Kong for granting us the permission to repost this book chapter.